O Level Exam Paper of IT Tools & BUSINESS SYSTEMS

M1-R4: IT Tools & BUSINESS SYSTEMS (JUL 2019) Max Marks: 100                              M1-R4-07-19 DURATION: 03 Hrs

  1. Each question below gives a multiple choice of answers. Choose the most appropriate one and enter in the “OMR” answer sheet supplied with the question paper, following instructions therein.                                                                                                         (1×10)

1.1 Full form of ASCII?

a)   American Standard code for Information interconnection b) American Standard code for Information Interchange
c) American Standard code information intercommunication d) American Standard Coding for information interconnection

Ans: b) American Standard code for Information Interchange

1.2 Convert 10100011 from binary to decimal?

a) 121 b) 163
c) 199 d) 212

Ans: b) 163

1.3 Which Characteristic of computer distinguish it from electronic Calculators?

a) Accuracy                                                    b) Versatility
c) Storage d) Automatic

Ans: a) Accuracy 

1.4 In Microsoft word key CTRL+W is used for?

a) Open the print Dialog box b) Update the current web page
c) Close the current window                           d) Open the new window

Ans: c) Close the current window    

1.5 To create a copy of files in the event of system failure, you create a

a) restore file b) backup
c) firewall d) refundancy

Ans: a) restore file

1.6 Which of the following is a tool to send letter to many recipients is MS- Word?

a) What if b) Mail Merge
c) Goal Seeking d) Sorting

Ans: b) Mail Merge

1.7 What type of telecommunications hardware allows you to access the web?

a)      Browser b)      Modem                                                     
c)      FTP Protocol d)      IRC

Ans: b)      Modem   

1.8 What type of computers are client computers (most of the time) in a client server system?

a) Main frame b) Mini-Computer
c) Microcomputer                                           d) PDA

Ans: c) Microcomputer   

1.9 maps IP address with the domain names of the sites?

a) URL b) DNS
c) FTP                                         d) None of these

Ans: b) DNS

1.10 Permissions of read only file in Linux operating system is represented as?

a) 111 b) 666
c) 777                                        d) 222

Ans: c) 777   

O Level ऑनलाइन टेस्ट के लिए यहां क्लिक करे

2. Each statement below is either TRUE or FALSE. Choose the most appropriate one and enter your choice in the “OMR” answer sheet supplied with the question paper, following instructions therein.

2.1 Freeware is a software that is available for use at no monetary cost. TRUE

2.2 IPv6 Internet Protocol address is represented as eight groups of four octal digits. FALSE

2.3 The Language that the computer can understand is called Machine Language . TRUE

2.4Magnetic Tape used random access method. FALSE

2.5 GNU/Linux is a open source operating system. TRUE

2.6 Object code is a source code translated into machine language through a compiler. TRUE

2.7 UNIX is a free, reliable alternative to windows XP. TRUE

2.8 Presentation graphics software can convert numeric data into charts. TRUE

2.9 Fourth Generation Languages are typically non-procedural. TRUE

2.10 Light pen and joystick are both pointing devices.     TRUE

CCC ऑनलाइन टेस्ट के लिए यहां क्लिक करे

3. Match words and phrase in column  X with the closed related  meaning of word(s)/phrase(s) in  column Y. Enter your selection in the “OMR” answer sheet supplied with the question paper, following instructions therein.

3.1 सॉफ्टवेयर जो संख्यात्मक डाटा को पुनः गणना की क्षमता सहित ग्रिड में डाटा को प्रदर्शित करता है वह है A.इंटीग्रेटेड सॉफ्टवेयर पैकेज
3.2एक सॉफ्टवेयर पैकेज जो दो या अधिक एप्लीकेशन जैसे वर्ड प्रोसेसिंग और स्प्रेडशीट को जोड़ता है उनके बीच आसानी से डाटा अंतरण की व्यवस्था करता है उसे _____ कहते हैं B.डेस्कटॉप पब्लिशिंग सॉफ्टवेयर
3.3स्टेप्स की एक निश्चित संख्या के अंदर एक समस्या के समाधान के लिए नियमो का एक सेट C.ओरेकल
3.4डायल अप मॉडेम की डाटा अंतरण दर _____ में मापी जाती है D.Mbps
3.5Find कमांड किस मेनू में शामिल होती है E.सॉफ्टवेयर
3.6एक सीडी रोम ड्राइव पर 52x _____ की एक माप है F.Key
3.7BIOS एक ______ है G.Edit
3.8एक सम्बन्धात्मक डेटाबेस में तालिकाएं एक दूसरे से _______ द्वारा जोड़ी जाती है H.डाटा अंतरण दर
3.9संगृहीत वेब पृष्ठों का स्थान ज्ञात करने और प्रबंधक करने वाला सॉफ्टवेयर _______ है I.अल्गोरिथम
3.10 लोकप्रिय RDBMSJ.सर्वर
K.स्प्रेडशीट सॉफ्टवेयर
L.हार्डवेयर
M.Kbps

Ans: 3.1 – K

3.2 – A

3.3 – I

3.4 – D

3.5 – G

3.6 – H

3.7 – L

3.8 – F

3.9 – B

3.10 – C

Previous Year Papers Click Here

4. Each statement below has a blank space to fit one of the word(s) or phrase(s) in the list below. Choose the most appropriate option; enter your choice in the “OMR” answer sheet supplied with the question paper, following instructions therein.

A.आइकॉन B.10C.रैन्डप
D.कम्पाइलरE.सूचना F.8
G.टेम्पलेटH.ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टमI.क्रमिक (Sequential)
J.मेनफ्रेमK.डयनमिक रैमL.असेम्बलर
M.आउटपुट

4.1 प्रोग्राम जो एक उपयोगकर्ता और हार्डवेयर के बीच में इंटरफ़ेस के रूप में कार्य करता है उसे ______ (H)

4.2 सूचना के प्रोसेसिंग में विभिन्न चरण हैं इनपुट, प्रोसेसिंग , _______ (M)

4.3 एक चुंबकोप टेप पर सूचना को एक्सेस करने का तरीका है ______ (I)

4.4 ___(A)_____ एक प्रोग्राम है जो स्मृति विषयक विवरणों को कार्यान्वयन योग्य अनुदेशों में अनुदित करता है

4.5 ऑक्टल संख्या प्रणाली का आधार है _______ (F)

4.6 __(E)____ डाटा है जो एक अर्धपूर्ण रूप में संगठित या प्रस्तुत किया गया है

4.7 __(J)____ कंप्यूटर है जो एक ही समय पर अधिक भिन्न कंप्यूटर प्रोग्राम निष्पादित करने में उत्कृष्ट है

4.8 __(A)____ एक लघु इमेज है जो एक फाइल, कमांड या अन्य कंप्यूटर कार्य को निष्पादित है

4.9 एक मेमोरी जिसको डाटा रिफ्रेश करने की आवश्यकता होती है ________ (K)

4.10 एक पूर्व फॉर्मेट किये गए दस्तावेज के रिक्त स्थान भरने के विजार्ड को ___(G)___ कहते हैं

PART TWO

5)

a)            Explain the characteristic of the CU and ALU in the CPU of a Computer ?

b)            What do you understand by Coding Schemes?

c)            What is printer and it’s different types ?

6)           

a)            Write notes on features of PowerPoint?

b)            Explain common characteristic of the computer?

c)           Explain in details about system software and application software?

7)                           

a) Define Windows admin tools. Provide various types of available admin tools in windows?

b) Explain the terms resolution aspect ratio and refresh rate?

c) Provide the different types of directory structure in Operating System?

8)                           

a) What is formatting? Why is formatting important?

b) Explain Page layout in Word processing?

c) How to create Cross Referencing in Ms-Word?

9)                           

a) What is slide transition in PowerPoint? How to Apply a Transition in Power point?

b) Define intellectual Property Rights (IPR) Provide general types IPR include?

c) Provide the main difference between Relational and Non-Relational Database with its Pros and Cons?

admin

Recent Posts

Vidmate Download – Vidmate app free download Youtube Videos

Vidmate Download - Vidmate app free download Youtube Videos Vidmate Download - Vidmate app free download Youtube Videos - Vidmate… Read More

9 hours ago

Beti Bachao Beti Padhao – बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ निबंध सहित

Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Yojana - हमारे देश (भारत) में अनेकों प्रकार की परम्पराओं का चलन है, कुछ परम्पराओं को… Read More

1 day ago

Saksham Yojana – सक्षम योजना | Check Status, लाभ, आवेदन

Saksham Yojana - भारत में हर साल जनसँख्या वृद्धि के साथ साथ बेरोजगारी दर में भी वृद्धि हो रही है,… Read More

2 days ago

Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana – सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना – फायदे, नियम

Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana - सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना जिसे सुकन्या योजना भी कहा जाता है, बेटियों के लिए चलाया गया एक… Read More

2 days ago

PradhanMantri Aavas Yojna – प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना सम्पूर्ण जानकारी हिंदी में

PradhanMantri Aavas Yojna PradhanMantri Aavas Yojna - प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत भारत में निम्न वर्ग के लोगों को घर… Read More

2 days ago

1337x 2020 Live Link: Free Download Tamil, Telugu Movies

1337x 2020 Live Link: Free Download Tamil, Telugu Movies 1337x 2020 Live Link: Free Download Tamil, Telugu Movies - 1337x… Read More

4 days ago

For any queries mail us at admin@meragk.in